Is LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gun, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Blue 1, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy
Check LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, LIGHT, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


