Is LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, STRAWBERRY BANANA BASE (STRAWBERRIES, BANANAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, LEMON JUICE, SUCRALOSE, ANNATTO COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER). CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES. INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS & B. BIFIDUS

Check LIGHT NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go