Is LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • anchovies
  • milk
  • parmesan cheeses
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Asiago And Parmesan Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Natural Flavors, Molasses, Caramel Color, Sugar, Tamarind, Citric Acid

Check LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep