Is LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheeses

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Asiago And Parmesan Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Natural Flavors, Molasses, Caramel Color, Sugar, Tamarind, Citric Acid

Check LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR VINAIGRETTE, LIGHT PARMESAN CAESAR is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep