Is Light Ranch Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors (Contain Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor.
Check Light Ranch Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Ranch Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Light Ranch Dressing 16fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


