Is LIGHT RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk powder

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC WHEY (MILK), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC PARSLEY), ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check LIGHT RANCH DRESSING, LIGHT RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping