Is Light Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk Powder, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch-modified, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Lactic Acid
Check Light Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Light Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Light Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


