Is LIGHT SOFT CREAM CHEESE, LIGHT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ingredient not in regular cream cheese
- pasteurized skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey
ingredient not in regular cream cheese
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Whey, Cheese Culture, Salt, Sodium Citrate (Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Modified Food Starch (Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese)
Check LIGHT SOFT CREAM CHEESE, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT SOFT CREAM CHEESE, LIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHT SOFT CREAM CHEESE, LIGHT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


