Is LIGHT SPONGE CANDY, LIGHT SPONGE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, CORN FLOUR.
Check LIGHT SPONGE CANDY, LIGHT SPONGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT SPONGE CANDY, LIGHT SPONGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


