Is LIGHT SPONGE CANDY, LIGHT SPONGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skim milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM], COCOA [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING]), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MOLASSES, SALT, CORN FLOUR.

Check LIGHT SPONGE CANDY, LIGHT SPONGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go