Is LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and mildly spicy, this French-style dressing delivers a balanced, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, slaws, and grain bowls, it also serves as a marinade or dip. Reviews note versatility and convenience, though some find the sweetness more pronounced than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Puree (Onions, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Brown Sugar, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Paprika Extractives, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Molasses, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Tamarind, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Caramel Color, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep