Is LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and mildly spicy, this French-style dressing delivers a balanced, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, slaws, and grain bowls, it also serves as a marinade or dip. Reviews note versatility and convenience, though some find the sweetness more pronounced than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and mildly spicy, this French-style dressing delivers a balanced, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, slaws, and grain bowls, it also serves as a marinade or dip. Reviews note versatility and convenience, though some find the sweetness more pronounced than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Puree (Onions, Vinegar, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Brown Sugar, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Paprika Extractives, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Molasses, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Tamarind, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Caramel Color, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Dried
Check LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH DRESSING, LIGHT SWEET & SPICY FRENCH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


