Is Light Tex Mex Cheese Shreds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • modified milk
  • light monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PIZZA MOZZARELLA, LIGHT CHEDDAR AND LIGHT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, COLOUR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, SEASONING (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE)), CELLULOSE POWDER (TO ENHANCE FLOW), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE).

Check Light Tex Mex Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Light Tex Mex Cheese Shreds is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking