Is Light Thousand Island Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Alum, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80), Sugar, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Egg Yolks, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Dried Sweet Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spices, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Molasses, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Caramel Color, Dried Garlic, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Tamarind

Check Light Thousand Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Light Thousand Island Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping