Is LIGHTEN UP! TOFU SCRAMBLE IN SALSA VERDE, WITH FRESH SPINACH, BLACK-EYED PEAS, & RED PEPPERS FUNCTIONAL BREAKFAST BURRITOS, LIGHTEN UP! Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sweet earth chipotle seitan
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- whole wheat flour
- gluten
- pressed barley
- natural non-gmo soy sauce
- brown rice syrup
- unbleached white flour
- oat bran
- +1 more
sweet earth chipotle seitan
Dietitian noteSeitan is a meat substitute made from wheat gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: CHILI VERDE SAUCE (ROASTED TOMATILLO, YELLOW ONION, POBLANO PEPPERS, JALAPENOS, CILANTRO, GARLIC, AGAVE, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, OREGANO AND SPICES), TOFU* (WATER, SOY BEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE), BLACK EYED PEAS*, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET EARTH CHIPOTLE SEITAN (WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL NON-GMO SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TOMATO PUREE, CANE SUGAR*, YELLOW ONION, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, GINGER, KOMBU AND SPICES.), ONION, SPINACH, PRESSED BARLEY, SOY FIBER OKARA*, SEA SALT, GREEN ONIONS, JALAPENOS, CANOLA OIL AND SPICES. WRAP: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHITE FLOUR, OAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, CANOLA OIL, FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH), YEAST, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check LIGHTEN UP! TOFU SCRAMBLE IN SALSA VERDE, WITH FRESH SPINACH, BLACK-EYED PEAS, & RED PEPPERS FUNCTIONAL BREAKFAST BURRITOS, LIGHTEN UP! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTEN UP! TOFU SCRAMBLE IN SALSA VERDE, WITH FRESH SPINACH, BLACK-EYED PEAS, & RED PEPPERS FUNCTIONAL BREAKFAST BURRITOS, LIGHTEN UP! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll


