Is Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory strips crisp when pan-fried and develop a chewy, slightly firm bite; users report satisfactory bacon-like flavor and texture, with some noting occasional uneven cooking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and crumbled toppings for pizza or bowls. Packaging supports quick stovetop or oven preparation and reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- textured soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory strips crisp when pan-fried and develop a chewy, slightly firm bite; users report satisfactory bacon-like flavor and texture, with some noting occasional uneven cooking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and crumbled toppings for pizza or bowls. Packaging supports quick stovetop or oven preparation and reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Textured Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (From Vegetable Sources), Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrageenan, Spice, Spice Extract, Salt, Sesame Oil, Evaporated Cane Juice, Tomato Pulp, Paprika Oleoresin, Tapioca Starch, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


