Is Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • textured wheat gluten
  • natural flavors
  • grill flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory strips crisp when pan-fried and develop a chewy, slightly firm bite; users report satisfactory bacon-like flavor and texture, with some noting occasional uneven cooking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, wraps, and crumbled toppings for pizza or bowls. Packaging supports quick stovetop or oven preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Textured Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (From Vegetable Sources), Contains 2% Or Less Of Carrageenan, Spice, Spice Extract, Salt, Sesame Oil, Evaporated Cane Juice, Tomato Pulp, Paprika Oleoresin, Tapioca Starch, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep