Is Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- soy protein isolate
- textured soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Dried Vegetables (Onions, Garlic, Tomato, Red And Green Bell Peppers), Potato Starch, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Cellulose Gum, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources), Evaporated Cane Syrup, Calcium Phosphate, Contains: Soy, Egg, Wheat
Check Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Lightlife Foods Smart Meat Substitutes Sausage, Meatless, Italian Style, Non GMO, Gluten Free (12 Fl Oz | Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


