Is Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Flaxseed Organic, 8 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • cultured organic soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This tempeh offers a nutty, earthy flavor with a mild fermented tang and a firm, dense, slightly grainy texture. Commonly sliced, marinated, grilled, sautéed, or crumbled into stir-fries, salads, sandwiches, and tacos, it holds shape well and absorbs seasonings; reviewers note aroma strength varies and recommend thorough cooking before serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid from Plant Source), Water, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Brown Rice.

Check Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Flaxseed Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Flaxseed Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingSaladSandwichMeal Prep