Is Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a plant-based protein source that is both vegan and vegetarian. It is made with a blend of brown rice, barley, and millet, which provides protein and fiber. The blend has a naturally savory and nutty flavor that is perfect for adding to meat protein, stir-fries, and curry. People say that the tempeh is great, tastes great, and makes great sandwiches. It is easy to cook with and creates plant-based meat alternatives. Overall, Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking a plant-based protein alternative.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid from plant sources
lactic acid from plant sources
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a plant-based protein source that is both vegan and vegetarian. It is made with a blend of brown rice, barley, and millet, which provides protein and fiber. The blend has a naturally savory and nutty flavor that is perfect for adding to meat protein, stir-fries, and curry. People say that the tempeh is great, tastes great, and makes great sandwiches. It is easy to cook with and creates plant-based meat alternatives. Overall, Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking a plant-based protein alternative.
Ingredients
Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Barley, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Millet, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Organic Millet
Check Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Where to buy
Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Loaf


