Is Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid from plant sources

lactic acid from plant sources

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a plant-based protein source that is both vegan and vegetarian. It is made with a blend of brown rice, barley, and millet, which provides protein and fiber. The blend has a naturally savory and nutty flavor that is perfect for adding to meat protein, stir-fries, and curry. People say that the tempeh is great, tastes great, and makes great sandwiches. It is easy to cook with and creates plant-based meat alternatives. Overall, Lightlife Foods Tempeh Three Grain Organic 8 ounce is a nutritious and versatile option for those seeking a plant-based protein alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Barley, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Millet, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Organic Millet

Check Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lightlife Foods, Tempeh Three Grain Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep