Is Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Pea Protein, Natural Flavour, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Garlic Oil, Sunflower Oil, Gluconic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Paprika (colour), Smoked Sugar, Red Rice Flour Contains Soy.

Check Lightlife Jumbo Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep