Is Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavors
  • lactic acid from plant source

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempeh (Water, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Source), Brown Rice), Organic Buffalo Sauce (Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cayenne Pepper Puree, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Extractives Of Chilis, Xanthan Gum)

Check Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Organic Buffalo Tempeh Strips - 7oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsMeijerTargetVons

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking