Is Lightlife Organic Tempeh Strips Smoky Fakin Bacon Vacuum Packed - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid from plant sources

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CULTURED ORGANIC SOYBEANS (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC BEET POWDER (COLOR), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Lightlife Organic Tempeh Strips Smoky Fakin Bacon Vacuum Packed - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lightlife Organic Tempeh Strips Smoky Fakin Bacon Vacuum Packed - 6 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSalad