Is Lightlife Organic Three Grain Tempeh, 8 Oz Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid from plant sources
lactic acid from plant sources
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Barley, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Millet, Contains: Soy
Check Lightlife Organic Three Grain Tempeh, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Organic Three Grain Tempeh, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Lightlife Organic Three Grain Tempeh, 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cube


