Is Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy milk powder
- soy protein isolate
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- soy flour
- soy protein product
soy milk powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Evaporated Can Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Soy Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Beet Powder (Colour), Natural Flavour (From Vegetable Sources), Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gum, Yeast Extract, Spices, Torula Yeast
Check Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


