Is Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- barley malt extract
- soy sauce
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Soy Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Evaporated Can Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Soy Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Beet Powder (Colour), Natural Flavour (From Vegetable Sources), Vitamin And Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gum, Yeast Extract, Spices, Torula Yeast
Check Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
Lightlife Plant Based Veggie Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


