Is Lightlife Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glutamic acid
  • natural flavor

glutamic acid

Dietitian note

Glutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Raw Cane Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Glutamic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Red Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Oleoresin Paprika (color). Contains: Soy.

Check Lightlife Smart Dogs Plant-Based Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep