Is Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • less than 2% of natural flavor
  • of natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

less than 2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightlife Smart Dogs Jumbo Veggie Protein Links are a meat alternative made with vegan ingredients. They are non-GMO and provide a plant-based option for those looking to enjoy a delicious and protein-rich hot dog. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Evaporated Cane Juice, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor (From Vegetable Sources), Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Paprika Oleoresin (Color And Flavor), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Fermented Rice Flour, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

will destroy you

these are by far the most realistic-tasting and neutrally flavored “not” dogs on the market, but they will turn you into a hot air balloon and leave your gut feeling twice the size

tasty
laurapplebear
laurapplebear•Mar 20, 2022

NOT low fodmap friendly!

These are extremely tasty! However, I do not recommend them for a low FODMAP diet. After eating only one, I had one of my worst diarrhea flare-ups! All I can think of, is there loaded with garlic. Now what do I

tasty
ctcolorado
ctcolorado•Sep 1, 2021

Where to buy

Lightlife Smart Dogs Smart Dogs - Veggie Protein Links Jumbo is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep