Is MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Morningstar Farms veggie breakfast sausage links original 8 oz is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love its delicious taste, although some note that it has a grainy texture. This 8 oz pack offers a convenient portion size for breakfast. With its vegetarian ingredients, it provides a meat-free option for those seeking a plant-based meal. The product details beyond the given facts are not available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Egg Whites, Corn Oil, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Wheat, And Corn), Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Natural And Artificial Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Vitamins And Minerals (Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Seed Oil, Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Sesame Seed Oil

Check MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich