Is Lightlife Smart Menu Plant-Based Meatballs - 8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk powder

soy milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Sicilian Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Rice Starch, Paprika Extract, Xanthan Gum), Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onions, Red Bell Peppers), Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gum, Malt Extract, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Soy Milk Powder, Paprika, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Lightlife Smart Menu Plant-Based Meatballs - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Smart Menu Plant-Based Meatballs - 8oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch