Is Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • from plant fiber

from plant fiber

Dietitian note

Fiber could be derived from a variety of sources, including oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free or specifies a different cereal grain for the bran, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Paprika (Color), Spices, Natural Flavors, Contains Less than 2% of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Methylcellulose (from Plant Fiber), Red Rice Flour (Color), Baking Soda.

Check Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking