Is Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Paprika (Color), Spices, Natural Flavors, Contains Less than 2% of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Methylcellulose (from Plant Fiber), Red Rice Flour (Color), Baking Soda.

Check Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking