Is Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Paprika (Color), Spices, Natural Flavors, Contains Less than 2% of: Yeast Extract, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Methylcellulose (from Plant Fiber), Red Rice Flour (Color), Baking Soda.

Check Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lightlife Smart Sausages® Plant-Based Vegan Chorizo Sausage is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking