Is Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Firm, sliceable fermented block with a mild nutty-earthy flavor and dense, chewy texture; holds shape when marinated, grilled, sautéed or crumbled. Commonly used in stir-fries, sandwiches, salads, tacos and kebabs. Reviewers note versatility, good for absorbing marinades, consistent texture, and that it benefits from bold seasoning to enhance flavor overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- cultured organic soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, sliceable fermented block with a mild nutty-earthy flavor and dense, chewy texture; holds shape when marinated, grilled, sautéed or crumbled. Commonly used in stir-fries, sandwiches, salads, tacos and kebabs. Reviewers note versatility, good for absorbing marinades, consistent texture, and that it benefits from bold seasoning to enhance flavor overall.
Ingredients
Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Brown Rice, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Organic Brown Rice
Check Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
My go-to protein!
I’m so happy this product exists. Great texture, taste, convenience, and value. The expiration dates are usually a month or so out, which is way more convenient than keeping meat in the house. It sits well with me, too! I usually sauté it with a little bit of garlic or shallot infused oil. I like it in pasta dishes, quesadillas, and salads.
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


