Is Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika extract, salt, spices
  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken

chicken fat, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika extract, salt, spices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.