Is Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika extract, salt, spices
- chicken fat
- white meat chicken
chicken fat, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika extract, salt, spices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


