Is Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika extract, salt, spices
- chicken fat
- white meat chicken
chicken fat, garlic powder, onion powder, paprika extract, salt, spices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightly Breaded Chicken Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


