Is LIGHTLY SALTED LOW SODIUM ALMONDS, LIGHTLY SALTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly Salted Low Sodium Almonds are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with sea salt, these almonds offer a subtle hint of saltiness without being overwhelming. With only 2g of net carbs, they are an excellent choice for those watching their carbohydrate intake. Moreover, these almonds contain 50% less sodium than the Roasted Salted Almonds, making them a healthier option. Packed with protein and an excellent source of vitamin E, these almonds provide a satisfying and nourishing snack. They are ready to eat and loved by people for their quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower), Sea Salt

Check LIGHTLY SALTED LOW SODIUM ALMONDS, LIGHTLY SALTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LIGHTLY SALTED LOW SODIUM ALMONDS, LIGHTLY SALTED is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing