Is Lightly Salted Roasted Chickpeas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • high oleic

high oleic

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasted bite-sized snack with a mild salty seasoning and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, salad or soup topper, or party nibble; reviewers note dependable crunch and balanced salt, while some report uneven roasting, occasional hardness, or packaging freshness variability and occasional oiliness reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sea Salt, High Oleic, Sunflower Oil.

Check Lightly Salted Roasted Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lightly Salted Roasted Chickpeas is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad