Is Lik-M-Aid Fun Dip Cherry-Yum-Diddly Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cherry dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • razzapple dextrose

cherry dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored powdered dip offers intensely sweet, tangy artificial cherry taste with a fine, grainy texture that dissolves on the tongue. Consumers commonly lick or dip an included candy stick, use it for nostalgic snacking, parties, or sharing; reviews note strong flavor, fun presentation, occasional messiness, and polarizing sweetness across ages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Razzapple Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Cherry Dextrose, Red 40 Lake

Check Lik-M-Aid Fun Dip Cherry-Yum-Diddly Dip against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Absolutely NOT FODMAP friendly

I was enticed by the scan feature and thought this would be ok as this app directed. IT IS NOT! I had 1. I'm dying and this was the only change to my diet. They lied. Stay away from candy/processed food. I'm super not thrilled with spoonful right now. I should have gone with the obvious base instinct. STAY AWAY FROM THIS!

ShazamNov 11, 2022

Where to buy

Lik-M-Aid Fun Dip Cherry-Yum-Diddly Dip is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking