This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Like Air Drizzled Rice Cakes Cinnamon Bun Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Grain Rice Meal, Sugar, Avocado Oil, Corn Meal, Palm Kernel Oil, Cinnamon, Salt, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Whole Quinoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum

Check Like Air Drizzled Rice Cakes Cinnamon Bun against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Like Air Drizzled Rice Cakes Cinnamon Bun | Spoonful