This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Like Air Puffcorn Dill Pickle Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Corn Meal, Non-gmo Sunflower Oil And/or Non-gmo Canola Oil, Non-gmo Dill Pickle Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Dill, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Turmeric Extract (color)

Check Like Air Puffcorn Dill Pickle Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Like Air Puffcorn Dill Pickle Flavored | Spoonful