Is Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • annatto carmine
  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

annatto carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavouring
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crumb ( Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid)), Textured Vegetable Protein 8.6% ( Soya Protein Isolate 5.6%, Wheat Gluten 2.0%, Starch), Batter ( Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Canola Oil, Spice Extract (Contains Wheat )), Predust (Cereal ( Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Salt), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spices, Herbs, Flavouring Preparation, Starch, Wheat Fibre, Thickener (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Protein 3.3% ( Wheat Gluten 2.6%, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein 0.2%), Bamboo Fibre, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Natural Flavouring, Isolated Soya Protein 0.7%, Dextrose

Check Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwich