Is Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • annatto carmine
  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

annatto carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavouring
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crumb ( Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid)), Textured Vegetable Protein 8.6% ( Soya Protein Isolate 5.6%, Wheat Gluten 2.0%, Starch), Batter ( Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Canola Oil, Spice Extract (Contains Wheat )), Predust (Cereal ( Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Salt), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spices, Herbs, Flavouring Preparation, Starch, Wheat Fibre, Thickener (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Protein 3.3% ( Wheat Gluten 2.6%, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein 0.2%), Bamboo Fibre, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Natural Flavouring, Isolated Soya Protein 0.7%, Dextrose

Check Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwich