Is Lil Butcher Shoppe Apple Smoked Sausage, Apple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork casings
  • pork
  • dextrose

natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, APPLES (APPLES, WATER), WATER, SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MAPLE FLAVORING (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL PORK CASINGS.

Check Lil Butcher Shoppe Apple Smoked Sausage, Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep