Is Lil Butcher Shoppe Sweet Fire Smoked Sausage, Sweet Fire Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural pork casings
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavors
natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, PINEAPPLES (WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS (WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING AGENT], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [TO RETAIN COLOR], TUMERIC), WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS, DEXTROSE, SPICES, RED PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MAPLE FLAVORING (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL PORK CASINGS.
Check Lil Butcher Shoppe Sweet Fire Smoked Sausage, Sweet Fire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lil Butcher Shoppe Sweet Fire Smoked Sausage, Sweet Fire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


