Is Lil Dutch Maid Butter Ring Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, soy lecithin, leavenings
  • soy lecithin
  • interesterified soybean oil

contains 2% or less of the following: salt, soy lecithin, leavenings

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
interesterified soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL AND/OR INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Lil Dutch Maid Butter Ring Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lil Dutch Maid Butter Ring Cookies is available at 3 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee