Is Lillie's Q Barbecue Sauce, Zero Sugar, Carolina, No. 40 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy Carolina-style sauce with a thin, pourable texture and noticeable acidity. Reviewers commonly note its bold, sharp flavor profile and light smokiness; uses include pulled pork, brisket, grilled chicken, and ribs, applied as a mop, glaze, or dipping sauce. Some reviewers find it more acidic than sweet; preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, apple cider vinegar, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spices, garlic powder), distilled vinegar, tomato paste, salt, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses (adds a trivial amount of sugar), sea salt, sugar (adds a trivial amount of sugar), spices (celery), tamarind), tomato concentrate, onion powder, garlic powder, caramel color, paprika, lime juice concentrate, apple juice concentrate, natural flavors, spices, sucralose (adds a trivial amount of sugar)

Check Lillie's Q Barbecue Sauce, Zero Sugar, Carolina, No. 40 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lillie's Q Barbecue Sauce, Zero Sugar, Carolina, No. 40 is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping