Is Lillie's Q Barbecue Sauce, Zero Sugar, Carolina, No. 40 Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy Carolina-style sauce with a thin, pourable texture and noticeable acidity. Reviewers commonly note its bold, sharp flavor profile and light smokiness; uses include pulled pork, brisket, grilled chicken, and ribs, applied as a mop, glaze, or dipping sauce. Some reviewers find it more acidic than sweet; preferences vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy Carolina-style sauce with a thin, pourable texture and noticeable acidity. Reviewers commonly note its bold, sharp flavor profile and light smokiness; uses include pulled pork, brisket, grilled chicken, and ribs, applied as a mop, glaze, or dipping sauce. Some reviewers find it more acidic than sweet; preferences vary.
Ingredients
filtered water, apple cider vinegar, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spices, garlic powder), distilled vinegar, tomato paste, salt, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses (adds a trivial amount of sugar), sea salt, sugar (adds a trivial amount of sugar), spices (celery), tamarind), tomato concentrate, onion powder, garlic powder, caramel color, paprika, lime juice concentrate, apple juice concentrate, natural flavors, spices, sucralose (adds a trivial amount of sugar)
Check Lillie's Q Barbecue Sauce, Zero Sugar, Carolina, No. 40 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillie's Q Barbecue Sauce, Zero Sugar, Carolina, No. 40 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lillie's Q Barbecue Sauce, Zero Sugar, Carolina, No. 40 is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


